XJ Specifications

Click here to view XJ Premium Luxury Specifications >

Click here to view XJ Portfolio Specifications >

Click here to view XJ Supersport Specifications >


PERFORMANCE (MANUFACTURER'S ESTIMATES)2.0 litre
i4 petrol
3.0 litre
V6 S/C petrol
5.0 litre
V8 S/C petrol (470)
5.0 litre
V8 S/C petrol (510)
Acceleration 0-100 kph (seconds)7.5 (7.0)5.9 (5.7)5.2 (4.9)4.9 (4.7)
Top speed (kph)241 (150) 250 (155) limited250 (155)
limited
250 (155) limited
FUEL CONSUMPTION [1]2.0 litre
i4 petrol
3.0 litre
V6 S/C petrol
5.0 litre
V8 S/C petrol (470)
5.0 litre
V8 S/C petrol (510)
Urban l/100 km SWB13.6 (20.8) 14.1 (20.0)16.9 (16.7)16.9 (16.4)
Urban l/100 km LWB13.6 (20.8) 14.1 (20.0)16.9 (16.7)16.9 (16.4)
Extra urban l/100 km SWB6.8 (41.5)6.6 (43.0)8.6 (32.8)7.9 (36.0)
Extra urban l/100 km LWB6.8 (41.5)6.6 (43.0)8.6 (32.8)7.9 (36.0)
Combined l/100 km SWB9.3 (30.4)9.4 (30.0)11.6 (24.4)11.3 (25.0)
Combined l/100 km LWB9.3 (30.4)9.4 (30.0)11.6 (24.4)11.3 (25.0)
Carbon dioxide emissions (g/km) SWB216224270268
Carbon dioxide emissions (g/km) LWB216224270268
Tank capacity (litres approx.)70.170.18270.1
ENGINES2.0 litre
i4 petrol
3.0 litre
V6 S/C petrol
5.0 litre
V8 S/C petrol (470)
5.0 litre
V8 S/C petrol (510)
Cylinders / valves per cylinder4/46/48/48/4
Bore / Stroke (mm)87.5/83.184.5/8992.5/9392.5/93
Capacity (cc)1,9992,9955,0005,000
Maximum Power (PS / kW)240 (177)340 (250)470 (346)510 (375)
@rev/min5,5006,5006,000 - 6,5006,000 - 6,500
Compression ratio10:110.5:19.5:19.5:1
Transmission8-speed automatic8-speed automatic8-speed automatic8-speed automatic
WEIGHT [2]2.0 litre
i4 petrol
3.0 litre
V6 S/C petrol
5.0 litre
V8 S/C petrol (470)
5.0 litre
V8 S/C petrol (510)
Kerb weight kg SWB1660 (3660) 1755 (3869)1870 (4123)1870 (4123)
Kerb weight kg LWB1698 (3744)1799 (3966)1880 (4145)1901 (4191)
Gross vehicle weight kg SWB2235 (4927)2300 (5071)2350 (5181)2370 (5225)
Gross vehicle weight kg LWB2265 (4993)2320 (5115)2370 (5225)2370 (5225)
DIMENSIONSFOR ALL SWB MODELSFOR ALL LWB MODELS
Front track (mm)1,6261,626
Rear track (mm)1,6041,604
Overall height (mm)1,4561,457
Wheelbase (mm)3,0323,157
Overall length (mm)5,1275,252
Overall width excluding mirrors (mm)1,8991,899
Overall width including mirrors (mm)2,1052,105
Turning circle (m)11.9012.30
Boot volume (litres VDA)520520

Footnotes

[1] All fuel economy data has been measured in accordance with current European legislation. Under normal use a vehicle's actual fuel consumption may differ from that achieved through the test procedure, depending on driving technique, road and traffic conditions, environmental factors, and vehicle condition. If in any doubt, please consult your dealer; the information given is correct at the time of publication.
[2] Weights reflect vehicles to standard specifications. Optional extras increase weight.
[3] 5.0L V8 Supercharged is not a towing vehicle.

You need Flash Player 9 for the best website experience